Be part of it and support

 CAPACETE is a non profit art space which instigates contemporay thought through its more than 17 years of continiopus programing as a research residency institution. It has realized uncountable projects like exhibitions, book, seminars, talks and presentations

Para continuar mantendo sua programacao o CAPACETE depende de contribuições variadas. O programa Amigos do CAPACETE é um plano de sócios direcionado a pessoas que acreditam na missão da instituição e desejam ter um envolvimento mais direto em suas atividades.

Com uma doação anual, você incentiva o desenvolvimento da arte e da cultura do Rio de Janeiro e do Brasil e ainda recebe uma série de benefícios. Escolha abaixo a melhor categoria para você e junte-se ao círculo de amigos que generosamente já colaboram com a manutenção do CAPACETE.

Entre em contato conosco pelo email contato@capacete.org para obter mais informações e fazer sua doação.

 ————————————————

Friend – from USD 40 (PER YEAR)

10% de desconto no Bar do CAPACETE todas as quartas

10% de desconto em livros da nossa livraria

  ————————————————

APOIADOR – A PARTIR DE R$600 (PER YEAR)

10% of discount at the bar CAPACETE every wednesday and all other days when we have events

10% of discount on our books published by CAPACETE

10% of discount on our ecological products on sale at CAPACETE (chees, jams, honey, cachaca etc.)

  ————————————————

BENFEITOR – A PARTIR DE R$ 2.000 (PER YEAR)

20% of discount at the bar CAPACETE every wednesday and all other days when we have events

10% of discount on our books published by CAPACETE

20% of discount on our ecological products on sale at CAPACETE (chees, jams, honey, cachaca etc.)

Your name mentioned on our webpage CAPACETE

  ———————————————–

PATRONO – A PARTIR DE R$6.000 (PER YEAR)

50% of discount at the bar CAPACETE every wednesday and all other days when we have events

30% of discount on our books published by CAPACETE

50% of discount on our ecological products on sale at CAPACETE (chees, jams, honey, cachaca etc.)

Your name mentioned on our webpage CAPACETE

 ————————————————

MANTENEDOR ou “adote um residente”– A PARTIR DE R$15.000 (PER YEAR)

50% of discount at the bar CAPACETE every wednesday and all other days when we have events

30% of discount on our books published by CAPACETE

50% of discount on our ecological products on sale at CAPACETE (chees, jams, honey, cachaca etc.

50% of discount on our Winter program

Your name mentioned on our webpage CAPACETE and on our entrance board

You will also be invited to different events organized by the interns of CAPACETE as studio visits, dinners etc.

 


Mission

 

Our globalized contexts are structured by an unequal social distribution of labour and wealth, increasingly moulded by speculative market-based economics. Many of today’s cultural manifestations are large-scale events that are too often either directed at a generic public or a restricted elite. This reduces and neutralizes the concrete ethical and political reach of art, as well as its potential for fostering discussion and inspiring other ways of working, thinking, relating, and living.

Our intention is to build situations and develop strategies that provide a concrete and actual alternative to this state of affairs. Our program is designed to reflect the cross-disciplinary character of contemporary aesthetic practices, by working with artists and thinkers whose endeavours articulate the theoretical world with artistic presentations in several formats and dynamics and for different audiences. By challenging the actual state of culture, economy and education, our primary function will embrace self-organized, artist-run, participatory and collaborative modes of action as a fundamental part of the content and structure of its activities.

Such initiatives can only be developed over time, by means of the simultaneous activation and advancement of various forms of exchange, distribution, and production. Our intention is to remain responsive and fluid throughout this process, adjusting our strategies, tactics, and aims as we develop. An integral aim of our program is to continually expand our platform of exchange, by bringing in new participants and interlocutors, fostering relationships with different institutions and organizations, as well as by deepening our ties and relationships with established collaborators.

CAPACETE acts at the intersection of various social and professional fields, thus requiring the selected participants to fully embrace an open and “horizontal” dialogue, and to actively engage in program activities by instigating projects that can in turn act as platforms for disseminating information, promoting active responses, and generating public debate.


Team

 

The 2015 and 2016 program were conceptualized and designed by the founder Helmut Batista

The team of CAPACETE 2015 is divided in 4 main groups:

1 – Out team of 3 tutors for 2015 will follow our candidates along the year of 2015; Amilcar Packer, Manuela Moscoso and Helmut Batista; for our 2016 program we will have: Amilcar Packer, Daniela Castro and Helmut Batista

2 – Our team of lectures 2015: Andrea Fraser (USA), Suely Rolnik (São Paulo), Carla Zaccagnini (São Paulo), Daniela Castro (São Paulo), Bik van der Pol (The Netherlands), Jorge Menna Barreto (São Paulo), Pedro de Niemeyer Cesarino(São Paulo), Ricardo Basbaum Rio de Janeiro) , Cristoph Keller (Germany), Amilcar Packer (São Paulo) e Helmut Batista (Rio de Janeiro);

Our team for 2016: Andrea Fraser, Pedro de Niemeyer Cesarino , Raimond Chaves, Leandro Cardoso Nerefuh, Teresa Riccardi, Max Hinderer, Falke Pisano, Julien Bismuth and Elfi Turpin.

3 – Our team for the Winter Program 2016 (launching april 2015); curator of the program is Manuela Mosocos (Equador/Colômbia)

4 – Our team of lecturs: this group is composed by more than 40 profissionals that are announced every single week if 2016

Webpage designd is by Anton Steenbock (antision@gmail.com)


Who we are

CAPACETE exists through the many professionals that have come through our organisation (1998 a 2014) and these are (selection): Arto Lindsay, Marssares, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Ricardo Basbaum, Ana Infante, Andrea Fraser, Marcel Dzama, Rubens Mano, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha, Bruno Serralongue, Pierre Huyghe, Ducha, Hans-Christian Dany, Miyuki Kawamura, Nobuyoshi Araki, Tsuzuki Kyoichi, Sharon Lockhart, Eija Liisa Ahtila, Brígida Baltar, Joachim Koester & Matthew Buchinkham, Uri Tzaig, Enrico David, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Camila Rocha, Christian Lemmerz & Michael Kvium, Marepe, Stephen Dean, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Johan Grimonprez, Seppo Renval, Caspar Stracke, Paulo Vivacqua, Vimukti Jayasundera, Marcos Chaves, Brice Dellsperger, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha, Pierre Bismuth, Chelpa Ferro, Tetine, Felipe Lacerda, Miklos Gaál, Mika Taanila, Jari Haanperä, Anu Pennanen, Tellervo Kalleinen, Gabriel Lester, Michael Roy, Hasou Hongxiang, Susan Norrie, Duplus, Sanna Kannisto, Soni Kum, Angela Detânico e Rafael Lain, Thiago Rocha Pitta, Laura Erber, Lisa Rovner, João Modé, Carla Zaccagnini, Falke Pisano, Max Hinderer, Bik van der Pol, Amilcar Packer, Manuela Mosocos, Pablo Pijnappel, Yael Davids, GIA, Jonas Delaborde, Julien Previeux, Dorothée Dupuis, Stephen Pederson, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Pauline Bremmer, Clara Gensburger, Olga Robayo, Wolf von Kries, Francesca Macri, Irene Pittatori, Maaike Gouwenberg, Joris Lindhout, Eduardo Guerra, Marcel Türkopfsky, Elsa Bourdot, Trine Mee Sook Gleerup, Paola Anziché, Estelle Nabeyrat, Elise Florenty, Jonas Staal, Julia Ayerbe, Vivian Caccuri, Wouter Osterholt e Elke Uitentuis, Daragh Reeves, Daniele Marx, Massimiliano de Serio, Gianluca de Serio, Christoph Keller, Jacob Jurgensen, Jimmy Robert, DAG Nordbrenden, Thelmo Cristovam, Nicolas Robbio, Bernardo Stumpf, Alexandre Vogler, Jorge Menna Barreto, Wendelyn van Oldenborgh, etc.


Partnerships

thanks

The Escola de Cinema DARCY RIBEIRO is an institucional partner of CAPACETE with whom we collaborate on the coneceptual level and exchange of participants;

Our main collaborators on institutional level are:

Escola Darcy RibeiroLogo downloads EN web groenDOEN_LOGO12_NEGATIVE_NPL_(rgb72ppi)_BLUE   IFA

As also (institutional level): Bancomer (Mexico), Fundação Jumex (Mexico), ARTS Collaboratory (Casa Tres Patios, Medellín; Cráter Invertido, Mexico City; Más Arte Más Acción, Chocó; Platohedro, Medellín; Picha, Lubumbashi; Raw Material Company, Senegal; and Ruangrupa, Jakarta), Consulado Francés do Rio de Janeiro, Danish Art’s Council, Oticon Fonden, Grosserer L.F. Foghts Fond, Blix Fonden e Tranes Fond

——

The partnerships of CAPACETE are on different levels and to whom we are very thankfull:

1 – The lectures: Carla Zaccagnini, Suely Rolnik, Amilcar Packer, Manuela Mosocos, Andrea Fraser, Jorge Menna Barreto, Bik van der Pol, Christoph Keller, Daniela Castro, Anne Szefer Karlsen and Pedro Cesarino;

2 – The board: Marcia Fortes, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Marcio Fainziliber , Ronaldo Lemos , Arto Lindsay , Suely Rolnik, Esther Schipper , Ana Sokoloff and Frances Reynolds;

3 – Working partnerships (participants as assistent):  Antônio Dias, Daniel Steegman, Daniel Roesler/Galleria Roesler, Arto Lindsay, Thiago Carneiro da Cunha, Laura Lima and Ernesto Neto;

4 – Partnerships as doners “adopt a resident”: Mara e Marcio Fainziliber, Marcia Fortes, Ana e Luiz Guilherme Magaldi Affonso, Frances Reynolds, Tanit Galdeano and Esther Schipper

5 – Partnerships in Chile “adopt a resident”: Alfredo Jaar, Luis Hermosilla, Max Marambio, Ricardo Solari, Jorge Tacla, Alejandro Albertini, Alvaro Buzeta, Felipe Velasco, Gino Tapia, Sergio Parra, Catalina Mena, Javiera Parada

6 – Partnerships in Mexico “adopt a resident”: Kurimanzutto

7 – Partnerships “adopt a young artist”: Anonimous, Ernesto Neto, Monika Batista

8 – Conceptual partnerships: Denise Milfont, Irene Ferraz, Ivan Navarro, Florence Bonnefous, Javiera Parada, Amilcar Packer/Pedro Cesarino/Max Hinderer/Suely Rolnik com P.A.C.A., S.M.S (School for missing studies / Elisabeth Bik and Jos van der Pol);

9 – Partnerships with similar structures and organisations: Galeria Metropolitana (Chile), Gasworks (Londres), Lugar a Dudas (Cali/Colômbia), C.R.A.C. (Valparaiso/Chile), Motel Produções (Santiago/Chile), SMS (School of missing studies/Amsterdam/Holanda), Sandberg Institute (Amsterdam/Holanda), Studio X (Rio de Janeiro).

 


History 1998-2014

 

CAPACETE Entertainment is an autonomous non-profit art initiative founded in Rio de Janeiro in 1998 and active in São Paulo since 2009. Our activities gravitate around an international artistic research-based residency program for artists, critics and curators, among other professionals related to culture and critical thinking, to spend a period of 3 up to 6 months in the cities of Rio de Janeiro and/or São Paulo, Brazil. Over the past 15 years our programs received more than 300 professionals and included the organization of public presentations and screenings, talks and seminars, workshops and performances, publications and exhibitions among different events, actions and strategies to provide content, and develop the local context. CAPACETE Entertainment is a platform for research and time-based practices that seek to engage with different systems of production and address local communities and practitioners from a diverse range of disciplines. We support different speeds for production and research by providing the residents with a priviledged situation for exchange in continuous conversations, facilitating the interaction with the local context thus understood as the urban spaces of the city, its history and inhabitants.

CAPACETE Entertainment cooperates in a regular basis with several governmental agencies, foundations and art institutions as the Danish Art Council, Office Contemporary Art Norway, Mondrianfund, Goethe Institut – São Paulo, French Embassy in Rio de Janeiro, Cyprus Government, Resó/Piedmont in Italy, GASWORKS (London) among others and has recently started a partnerships with CALQ (Québec/Canada) and AIR-WARSAW (Poland). CAPACETE has participated in 8 editions of the International Film Festival of Rio de Janeiro, 3 editions of the São Paulo Biennial of Art, and 2 editions of the Mercosul Biennial, among other festivals and exhibitions.

Between 2010 and 2012, CAPACETE received in its program more than 70 professionals, published 5 books, offered more than 20 workshops, and organized over 150 public presentations. CAPACETE Entertainment activities are public and free, and the participation in the programs is made by a procedure of selection by open free calls related to specific programs designed with our partners. In 2010, as part of the program developed for the 28th Bienal de Arte de São Paulo, CAPACETE organized s series of workshops called “Answering machine” coordinated by Jorge Menna Barreto and Helmut Batista, and which included 9 workshops taught by a group of international critics and curators.

A quik view of artists, curators, writers and critics with whom CAPACETE Entertainment has made exhibition and new work under its research program (selection):

Andrea Fraser, Ricardo Basbaum, Marcel Dzama, Rubens Mano, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha, Bruno Serralongue, Pierre Huyghe, Ducha, Hans-Christian Dany, Nobuyoshi Araki, Sharon Lockhart, Eija Liisa Ahtila, Brígida Baltar, Joachim Koester & Matthew Buchinkham, Uri Tzaig, Enrico David, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Marssares, Marepe, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Johan Grimonprez, Seppo Renvall, Jonas Ohlson, Caspar Stracke, Paulo Vivacqua, Vimukti Jayasundera, Marcos Chaves, Brice Dellsperger, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha, Pierre Bismuth, Chelpa Ferro, Tetine, Sasha Huber, Sanna Kannisto, Gabriel Lester, Michael Roy, Sanna Kannisto, Angela Detânico and Rafael Lain, Thiago Rocha Pitta, Laura Erber, Lisa Rovner, Will Holder, João Modé, Carla Zaccagnini, Rodney Graham, Harun Farrocki, Wendelyn van Oldenburgh, Raimond Chaves, Kasper Pederson, Brigida Baltar, Daniel Steegman, Arto Lindsay, Siri, Mariana Castillo Deball, Falke Pisano, Manon de Boer, Siri, Alexandre Vogler, Manuel Raeder, Julien Bismuth, Daragh Reeves, Luca Frei, Max Hinderer, Renata Lucas, Amilcar Packer, Daniela Castro,……

 

 

2013

October (18/10) – “CAPACETE” with Siri, Amilcar Packer and Helmut Batista – NBK /Berlin
October (13/10) – “CAPACETE” with Siri, Amilcar Packer and Helmut Batista – Museu Mario Marini /Firenze
Setembro (29/09-20/10) – “CAPACETE” with Arto Lindsay, Amilcar Packer and Helmut Batista – CRAC/Altkirch
September (21/09-20/10) – “CAPACETE” with Arto Lindsay, Siri, Daniela Castro, Alexandre Vogler, Rogério Duarte and Amilcar Packer – PORTIKUS/Frankfurt
September/October – Seminars at Staedelschule with Pedro Cesarino, Amilcar Packer and Helmut Batista
May (05) – “Ligia Clark Pavillion” with Falke Pisano and Luca Frei – at CAPACETE
April (21) – “Cerveja do GIA/CAPACETE” with GIA – at CAPACETE

 

Installation view at Portikus

 

 

 

2012

December (4/12) – “Exposição 02” with Clara Lee Lundberg, Daniele Marx, Felipe Abdala, Fernanda Furtado, Lucas Sargentelli, Luiza Crosman, Marcia Ferran, Marianna Olinger, Pedro Moraes, Sofia Caesar and Vivian Caccuri / direction Helmut Batista / sound and harmony Vivian Caccuri / Conduction Daniela Marx – at Teatro Ipanema

 

October (16/10) – “Exposição 01” with João Modé, Ducha, Daragh Reeves, Pablo Pijnappel & and particpants of AULA, Daniele Marx, Jarbas Lopes, Nicolas Robbio, Runo Logomarsino, Renata Lucas, Luiza Marcier, Aleta Valente, Lucas Sargentelli, Sofia Caesar, Vivian Caccuri, Pedro Victor Brandão and otheres / direction Helmut Batista / – at Teatro Ipanema

 

Teatro Ipanema with Arto Lindsay, Lisette Lagnado and Vivian Cacurri

 

July (04/10) – Campos de Reconfigurações Eletromagnéticas, Thelmo Cristovam and Fernando Torres

 

July (04/10) – Imprevisibilidade e Justeza – Lisette Lagnado, Arto Lindsay, Vivian Caccury and Pedro Sá

 

July (04/10) – Paraíso Ocupado – a project by Wouter Osterholt & Elke Uitentuis, exhibition in an abandonned showroom, Avenida Evandro Lins e Silva / Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil.

 

 

 

2011

 

May (505) – NO SOUL FOR SALE at TATE Modern Turbinhall
March through December – Presentations and projects with Christodoulos Panayiotou (Chipre), Alexander Vaindorf (Russia/Suécia), Raquel Guerra (Portugal), Falke Pisano (Holanda/Alemanha), Max Hinderer (Bolivia/Alemanha), Pauline Bremmer (Holanda), Trine Mee Sook Gleerup (Dinamarca), Macrì Pittatore (Italia/RESO), Irene Ninika (Italia/RESO), Paola Anziché (Italia/RESO), Estelle NABEYRAT (França), Elise FLORENTY (França), Olga Robayo (Colombia/Noruega), Wolf von Kries (Alemanha), Maaike Gouwenberg (Holanda), Joris Lindhout (Holanda), Eduardo Guerra (Portugal), Marcel Türkopfsky (Alemanha), Elsa Bourdot (França), Clara Gensburger (França).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

 

Capacete Entretenimentos program for the 29ª São Paulo Art Biennial.

 

Teatro Arena with the curator of the 28th SP Biennial

 

For the 29a São Paulo Biennial, CAPACETE produced a series of events during 9 month transforming its head quarters of Rio to the city of São Paulo

 

Talks and special programs (from march through December)
10/03 – Anri Sala.
11/03 – Jeremy Deller and Amilcar Packer.
24/03 – Cristine Ribas and Wouter Osterholt & Elke Uitentuis.
14/04 – Daniela Casto, Inti Guerrero, Luisa Duarte and Sarah Farrer.
28/04 – Renata Lucas and Carlos Bunga.
29/04 – Milton Machado and Martin Beck.
12/05 – Santiago Garcia Navarro and Carla Zaccagnini.
26/05 – Teresa Riccardi and Julia Rometti & Victor Costales.
02/06 – Rina Carvajal, Moacir dos Anjos, Agnaldo Farias, Chus Martínez, Yuko Hasegawa, Fernando Alvim and Sarat Maharaj.
22/06 – Raquel Garbelotti com Cauê Alves, Ilana Feldman and Ismail Xavier.
24/06 – Jimmie Durham and Maria Thereza Alves.
14/07 – Ducha and Jean-Pascal Flavien.
22/07 – Adria Julià com Madalena Bernardes, Carlos Alberto Franzoi, Gleison Vieira.

04/08 – Wendelien van Oldenborgh and Raquel Garbelotti.
12/08 – Romulo Fróes, Eduardo Climachauska, Nuno Ramos e Keila Kern.
18/08 – Tiago Carneiro da Cunha and Mariana Castillo Deball.
26/08 – Sasha Huber, Maria Helena Machado and John Monteiro.
08/09 – Andrea Fraser.
09/09 – Louidgi Beltrame and Wagner Morales.
15/09– Suley Rolnik and Manon de Boer.
17/09 – Raimundas Malasauskas, Gabriel Lester, Bik van der Pol, Otto Bersham, etc.
18/09– Hans Ulrich Obrist
22/09 – Yuko Hasegawa, Qui Anxiong and Chen Chieh-jen / Lars Bang Larsen & Joachim Koester / Dora Garcia and Chus Martines.
23/09 – Kendell Geers, Nastio Mosquito and Fernando Alvim / Raqs Media Collective and Sarat Maharaj / David Claerbout and Pedro França.
24/09 – Afredo Jaar e Agnaldo Farias / Cildo Meireles e Moacir dos Anjos.
29/09– Tamar Guimarães and Kasper Akhøj.
06/10 – Marta Bogeá and Jean Pascal Flavien.
28/10 – Hans Christian Dany / Arto Lindsay, Lisette Lagnado, Vivian Caccuri and Pedro Sá.
04/11 – Geir Haraldseth, Anders Smebye, Roberto Winter and Luiza Proença
27/11 – Agnaldo Farias and Moacir dos Anjos

———————-
Teatro Arena – São Paulo

 

Library space / exhibition space

This space was used for meetings, library with all the books of the São Paulo biennial etc.
Projects at the library space:

24/06 – Wouter Osterholt & Elke Uitentuis.
14/06 – Santiago Garcia Navarro.
26/08 – Sasha Huber.
In residency for the SP Bienial Program

 

01/03 – 30/04/2010 – Cristina Ribas (Brasil).
01/03 – 30/04/2010 – Sarah Farah (Nova Zelândia / Holanda).
01/03 – 30/05/2010 – Julia Rometti e Victor Costales (Equador/ França).
01/03 – 30/06/2010 – Santiago Garcia Navarro (Argentina).
01/05 – 30/05/2010 – Kasper Pederson (Dinamarca).
18/05 – 17/11/2010 – Adriana Pineda (Colombia).
01/06 – 30/09/2010 – Adria Julia (E.E.U.U. / Espanha).
01/07 – 30/07/2010 – Ducha (Brasil).
01/07 – 30/10/2010 – Jean-Pascal Flavien (França).
10/07 – 15/10/2010 – Mariana Castillo Deball (México / Holanda).
19/07 – 02/09/2010 – Sasha Huber (Suissa / Finlândia).
02/08 – 31/08/2010 – Adriana Lara (México).
20/08 – 26/09/2010 – Gabriel Lester (Holanda).
15/08 – 31/10/2010 – Jonas Ohlsson (Holanda / Suécia).
15/08 – 31/10/2010 – Daniele Bersham (Holanda / Alemanha).
01/09 – 31/09/2010 – Otto Berchem (Holanda /E.E.U.U.).
01/10 – 31/10/2010 – Hans Christian Dany (Alemanha).
01/10 – 31/01/2010 – Mako Ishizuka (Japão).

01/03 – 30/04/2010 – Carla Zaccagnini (Brasil).
01/03 – 30/04/2010 – Liz Linden (E.E.U.U.).
01/03 – 30/06/2010 – Wouter Osterholt (Holanda).
01/03 – 30/06/2010 – Elke Uitentuis (Holanda).
01/04 – 30/05/2010 – Amilcar Packer (Brasil).
01/05 – 30/06/2010 – Vitor Cesar (Brasil).
01/06 – 30/06/2010 – Kasper Pederson (Dinamarca).

01/06 – 30/09/2010 – Adria Julia (E.E.U.U. / Espanha).
01/07 – 30/09/2010 – Louidgi Beltrami (França).
01/07 – 30/09/2010 – Elfi Turpin (França).
01/07 – 30/09/2010 – Tamar Guimarães (Brasil / Dinamarca).
10/08 – 26/09/2010 – Raimundas Malasauskas (Lituania).
01/08 – 30/12/2010 – Bart Lodewijks (Holanda).
01/09 – 31/12/2010 – Lise Harlev (Dinamarca).
01/09 – 31/12/2010 – Anders Smebye (Noruega).
01/10 – 31/12/2010 – Daniel Salomon (França).

 

 

2009

March to December – Workshops realized with Afonso Luz, Marcia Ferran, Guilherme Bueno, Daniela Labra and Mariana Dell Castillo
September (6/9) – Bienal of Mercosul; – CAPACETE invited Raquel Garbelotti (São Paulo) and Adria Julia (USA/Barcelona) insertion the program “El arbore magico” by Mario Navarro
March – “aonde o rio” by Danilo Volpato – installation at Clube dos Democráticos – rua Riachuelo # 91/93, Lapa, Rio.
March (24/03) – “book to read” book launch with text by Leonor Antunes (Portugal), Teresa Riccardi (Argentina), Olivier Zahm (France), Hans Cristian Dany 
(Alemanha), Ligia Nobre&Kazuo Nakano (SãoPaulo), JuanValentin (Argentina), Marcia Ferran (Rio de Janeiro), Frederikka Hansen (Denmark), Tatiana Roque & Paulo Oneto (Rio de Janeiro), Jean Pascal Flavien (France) and PeioAguirre (Spain) in three languages (portugues,englishand spanish).
March (24/03) – “In living contact” – book launch of workshop 2008 – “The institution , A Novel” by  Krist Gruijthuijsen
March – DJ Lonly&BabaEletronica&friends at Plano B, Lapa, Rio de Janeiro

 

2008

 

December (14/12)
‐
 MATTER OF FACT: AFTERMATH with Adam Pendleton, Falke Pisan, Will Holder, Renzo Martens, Ricardo Valentim, Jeremiah Day, Olaf Nicolai curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen at Parque Lage.

December (12/12)
- MATTER OF FACT: AFTERMATH with Adam Pendleton, Falke Pisan, Will Holder, Renzo Martens, Ricardo Valentim, Jeremiah Day, Olaf Nicolai curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen at Galeria Vermelho (São Paulo).

November (28/11) – Book launch “book to read – 10 years of capacete” with text in three languages by Leonor Antunes (Portugal), Teresa Riccardi (Argentina), Olivier Zahm (França), Hans Cristian Dany (Alemanha), Ligia Nobre & Kazuo Nakano (São Paulo), Juan Valentin (Argentina), Marcia Ferran (Rio de Janeiro), Frederikka Hansen (Dinamarca), Tatiana Roque & Paulo Oneto (Rio de Janeiro), Jean‐Pascal Flavien (França) and Peio Aguirre (Espanha)

October ‐
28ª Biennial of São Paulo ‐ “CINEMA CAPACETE Loop ‐ its not cinema, its not video and neither television” with Harun Farocki (Germany), Rodney Graham (Canada), Wendelyn Van Oldenborgh (Netherlands), Kasper Akhøj Pedersen (Denmark)
and Raimond Chaves (Colombia). Ocupation of three different location: Casa Modernista, a “Praça” at the Iberapuera building and several cinema rooms in the city.

June (19/06)
‐
 A one day project in Santa Teresa with Mohamed Bourouissa (France)

June/July (10/07) – “architectura” ‐ the portugues artist Leonor Antunes exhibits her piece at Mueum da Republica

February/March (09/02 – 09/03) – CAPACETE 10 years in New York at Friedrich Petzel and ART IN GENERAL with artists DUCHA (Rio de Janeiro), Jean‐Pascal Flavien (France) and Gabriel Lester (Netherlands)

 

2007

October (12/10) – Bábá Eletronica &  DJ Lonely ‐ performance by Jonas Ohlsson and Daniela Abershan during the Festival CENACONTEMPORANEA

October (11/10) – “Popcorn” by Liisa Lounila during the Festival CENACONTEMPORANEA

September (29/09) -“Nova Paraíso” by Julia Rometti with DJ KASSIN and BERNA during the Festival of Cinema do Rio 2007 at Cinema ODEON

August – “Linea de Hormigas” with Felipe Mujica, Johanna Unzueta, Diego Fernandez and Cristobal Lehyt at Galeria GENTIL CARIOCA March –

March (fort 4 years) – “The Viewer” by Jean‐Pascal Flavien ‐ Maricá/Rio de Janeiro – in exhibition for unlimited time

April 10/04
to
10/05
- ROAD Version 1.6 with Julia Rometti&Victor Costales ‐ from Aguas Verdes/Peru to Medellin/Colombia – project for  MED07 ‐ Encuentro de Medellin 2007 April
10/04
to
10/05 – Residency and exhibition with João Modé in Medellin for the MED07 ‐ Encuentro de Medellin/Colombia

 

2006

Outubro (09/10) – CINEMA CAPACETE VI – 2006 ‐ loop VI ‐ não é cinema, não é vídeo e nem televisão with  Gregor Passens, João Modé, Anri Sala19/09
‐
21/09
‐
Centro
Cultural
Telemar

Setembro (21/09
‐
4/10)
‐
Festival
Internacional de Cinema do
Rio

Maio 29/05
to
25/06 – ROAD Version 1.5 with Gabriel Lester and Helmut Batista ‐ from Lima/Peru to Quito in Equador.

February (02/02)
- Book launch “CARNAVAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO” with fotography by Helmut Batista and with text byTatiana Roque&Paulo Oneto and Felipe Ferreira.

 

2005

December – Cinema Capacete V – “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – Soni Kum (Korea do Norte), Sanna Kannisto (Finlândia), Angela Detânico e Rafael Lain (São Paulo), Thiago Rocha Pitta (Rio de Janeiro), Laura Erber (Rio de Janeiro), Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (France), Lisa Rovner (New York), Carla Zaccagnini (São Paulo) e Eli Sudback (New York) – screened at Cinema in Florianopolis

September/October – Cinema Capacete V/Festival de Cinema do Rio – “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – Soni Kum (Korea do Norte), Sanna Kannisto (Finlândia), Angela Detânico e Rafael Lain (São Paulo), Thiago Rocha Pitta (Rio de Janeiro), Laura Erber (Rio de Janeiro), Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (France), Lisa Rovner (New York), Carla Zaccagnini (São Paulo) e Eli Sudback (New York)

September – ROAD Version 1.4 with João Modé and Helmut Batista – exhibition/mobile project at Galeria La Cupable / Lima-Peru – trip from La Paz/Bolivia to Lima/Peru

May – “Field studies” by Sanna Kannisto – Museum of Biology Helio Beltrão – Santa Teresa/Espirito Santo

April – Project ROAD Version 1.3 with Olivier Poujade – trip from Valpariaso to La Paz/Bolivia

March – “Museu das vistas” project ROAD Version 1.2 by Carla Zaccagnini – exhibition/mobile project at EiEi meeting for independent spaces in Valparaiso/Chile

 

2004

December – “Diários de Bicicleta e aquarelas” project ROAD Version 1.1 by Ducha and Helmut Batista – exhibition/mobile project at Galeria Metropolitana in Santiago de Chile

September/October – Cinema Capacete IV/ Festival de Cinema do Rio / “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – with Brigida Baltar, Gabriel Lester, Michael Roy, Hasuo Hongxiang, Duplus and Susan Norrie – together with the Festival Rio 2004, Instituto de Audiovisual Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, RJ

May – Shooting of “Maria Farinha” film by Brigida Baltar

May – Heavy Snowfakes / Raios Calientes – Miklos Gaál, Mika Taanila, Jari Haanperä, Anu Pennanen and Tellervo Kalleinen – Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro

 

2003

September – TO FREE THE CINEMA – Program 4 curated by Karyn Riegel – Cinema Tropical New York.

September/October – Cinema Capacete III / “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – with Marcos Chaves, Brice Dellsperger, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha and Pierre Bismuth – together with the Festival Rio 2003, Instituto de Audiovisual Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, RJ

August – TO FREE THE CINEMA – Program 3 curated by Karyn Riegel – Cinema Tropical New York

August – Vimukti Jayasundera (Sri Lanka) – “Vide pour l’amour”

June – TO FREE THE CINEMA – Program 2 curated by Karyn Riegel – Cinema Tropical New York

June – with Paulo Vivacqua – instalação sônica

May – TO FREE THE CINEMA – Program 1 curated by Karyn Riegel – Cinema Tropical New York

May – with Caspar Stracke “No Damage”

March/April – with Taro Shinoda (Japan) and Tsuyoshi Ozawa (Japan)

 

2002

September/october – Cinema Capacete II / “not video, nor cinema, neither television”

with Christian Lemmerz & Michael Kvium (Dinamarc), Marepe (Brazil), Stephen Dean (France), Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba (Vietnam), Johan Grimonprez (Belgium), Ducha (Rio de Janeiro), Andrea Fraser (USA), Seppo Renval (Finland). – togther with the Festival Rio BR 2002, Instituto de Audiovisual Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, RJ

July – A BANCA N.2 – Bienal de São Paulo – with Brígida Baltar (Rio de Janeiro) and Camila Rocha (São Paulo) – colaboration project with CAPACETE Entretenimentos and the Festival de Inverno do – Rio de Janeiro.

March – A BANCA N.2 – with Marie-Ange Guilleminot (França) and Marssares (Rio de Janeiro) – Participation at the XXV Bienal de São Paulo.

2001

December/January – Tiago Carneiro da Cunha (São Paulo) and Enrico David (Inglaterra)

September/october – Cinema Capacete / Filmes de Artistas – with Joachim Koester & Matthew Buchinkham (Dinamarca) and Uri Tzaig (Israel)

September – Cinema Capacete I / Films by artists / Festival de Cinema BR 2001 – with Sharon Lockhart, Eija Liisa Ahtila, Dominique Gonzáles-Foester and Brígida Baltar

June/July – with Miyuki Kawamura (Japan), Nobuyoshi Araki + Tsuzuki Kyoichi (Japan).

February – with Ducha (RJ) and Hans-Christian Dany (Germany)

 

2000

December/january – Executive production of PLAGE, third short film in 35mm by Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (France)

November – “Blanche Neige, Lucie” e “L’ellipse” by Pierre Huyghe (France)

and “Riyo”, “Ipanema Theories”, ”O Quarto” by Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (França).

March – “EUVOCÊ (superpronome)” de Ricardo Basbaum (RJ) e – “UGUANDA COMPRESSIVE FILES” by Marssares (RJ).

1999

December – with Shimabukuro (Japan)

October/november – Project with Bruno Serralongue (France) – “Jornal do Brasil series”

August – Project with Marssares (RJ) e Tiago Carneiro da Cunha (São Paulo)

March – “White Cue” de Rubens Mano (São Paulo)

 

1998

November – with Andrea Fraser (USA) and Marcel Dzama (Canada)

July – with Ricardo Basbaum (RJ) e Ana Infante (RJ)

 

 

 

– ROAD : mobile residency –

 

 

Road is a mobile residency program designed to serve as a platform for projects researching in the Southamerican territory.

 

Anne Bellester Soares at the Yanomami for the road/boat project with Bik van der Pol, Cristoph Keller, Amilcar Packer, João Modé, Mariana Lanari and Helmut Batista

 

2013 – Version BOAT 3.1.8. – with Christoph Keller, Mariana Lanari, Bik Van der Pol, João Modé, Helmut Batista e Amilcar Packer, a convite de Anne Ballester Soares and escola Xapomi/Puraquêquara, Manaus > Santa Isabel do Rio Negro, Amazonas).

 

2012 – Version 2.7.1 – with Sofia Caesar, Lucas Sargentelli, Ícaro Lira e Bruno Jacomino (from Rio de Janeiro > Fordlândia, Pará)

 

– Version 1.6. – with Julia Rometti & Victor Costales (Peru > Colombia).

 

– Version 1.5. – with Gabriel Lester (from Lima, Peru > Quito, Ecuador).

 

– Version 1.4 with João Modé and Helmut Batista – exhibition at Galeria La Culpable, Lima, Peru (from La Paz, Bolivia > Lima, Peru).

 

– Version 1.3 with Olivier Poujade (from Valpariaso, Chile > La Paz, Bolivia).

 

– Version 1.2 with Carla Zaccagnini (in Valparaiso)

 

First road trip with Ducha and Helmut Batista

 

– Version 1.1 with Ducha and Helmut Batista, – exhibition at Galeria Metropolitana, Santiago, Chile (from Rio de Janeiro to Santiago do Chile).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

– EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS –

Public talk by Ricardo Basbaum

 

CAPACETE supports the specific research of its residents and to simultaneously provide local context free educational programs in various formats and durations. These activities include the presentation of the work performed by residents, and presentations from other local and foreign guests. Since 2007, CAPACETE promotes continuiada a training program, lasting 10 months, and for a select group of up to 15 young professionals.

 

In January 2012, in collaboration with the Spanish artist Daniel Steegmann Mangrané was organized the first edition of the Summer University, and lasting 3 weeks, promotes six workshops for a group of 14 young professionals, and 4 public performances. In January 2013 came the second edition.

 

The workshops aim to give local professionals the opportunity to work with a diverse range of professionals and practitioners from a wide range of disciplines that are connected with critical thinking in art. In turn, the public presentations seek to open the program of research to a wider audience, thus promoting critical public debate.

 

The ROAD program also contributes to expand our educational commitment, as participants realize that residents lectures and workshops in some of the cities visited. ROAD / BOAT was an edition held in the Upper Rio Negro, Amazonas, in which seven artists who work at education, met with teachers Yanomami 4 and 5 of his students, to discuss the challenges of education in specific contexts.

 

 

 

 

Workshops and educational programs

 

 

2013

 

Typewriter

Study groups and working in curatorship and critical writing. (with support from the Secretariat of Culture of the State of São Paulo, Institut Français, Goethe Institut – SP, Casa do Povo).

 

Universidade de verão

6 workshops – Max Hinderer (critic / Germany), Falke Pisano (artist / Holand), Kaira Cabañas (historian / Columbia University, NY/E.E.U.U.), Manuel Raeder (designer / Germany), Benjamnin Mayer-Khramer (art historian / Universidade de Leipzig, Germany), Amilcar Packer (artist / Brazil).

4presentations – Luis Camilo Osorio (curator, director MAM-RJ / Brazil), Sergio Martins (critic / Brazil), Fernanda Gomes (artist / Brazil) and Pedro de Niemeyer Cesarino (antropolog / Brazil).

 

 

2012

 

Universidade de verão

6 workshops – Amilcar Packer (artist / Brazil), Suely Rolnik (critic / Brazil), Renata Lucas (artist / Brazil), Kaira Cabañas (art historian / Columbia University NY/E.E.U.U.), Manuel Raeder (designer / Germany), Benjamnin Mayer-Khramer (art historian / University of Leipzig)

4 palestras – Pablo Léon de la Barra (curator / Mexico), Sergio Martins (critic / Brazil), Ricardo Basbaum (artist / Brazil), Ernesto Neto (artist / Brazil).

 

Programa Aula 2012 Rio de Janeiro

6 workshops – Pablo Pijnappel, Vivian Caccuri, Daniele Marx, Nicolas Robbio, Bernardo Stumpf and Thelmo Cristovam

 

 

2010

Máquina de Responder

(for the 29a Bienal de Arte of São Paulo)

9 workshops coordinated by Jorge Menna Barreto (artista / Brazil) and Helmut Batista (artist / Brazil) – Marcia Ferran (urbanist / Brazil), Mariana Castillo Deball (artist / Mexico), Afonso Luz (cultural agent / Brazil), Raimundas Malasaukas (curador / Lithuania), Carla Zaccagnini (artista / Argentina), Ana Paula Cohen (curator / Brazil), Santiago García Navarro (writer / Argentina).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

– Group Shows –

 

2011 – “Itinerários / Itinerâncias” Panorama da Arte Brasileira no MAM – SP, Brasil

2010 – “NO SOUL FOR SALE”, projeto na TATE Modern, Londres Inglaterra

2010 – “Há sempre um copo de mar para um homem navegar”, 29ª Bienal de Arte de São Paulo, Brasil

2009 – “Grito e escuta” – 7ª Bienal do Mercosul, Porto Alegre, Brasil

2008 – “Em vivo contato” – 28ª Bienal de Arte de São Paulo, Brasil

2008 – “Micro-State CAPACETE”- Friedrich Petzel gallery, NY, E.U.A.

2004 – “PR04”- 1a Bienal de Arte de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico

2003 – To Be Political It Has To Look Nice, Apexart, Nova Iorque, E.U.A.

2003 – “Desarrumado”, Panorama da Arte Brasileira”, Museu de Arte Moderna-SP, Brasil

2002 – “Iconografías metropolitanas” – 25ª Bienal de Arte de São Paulo, Brasil

 

 

– Publicacations –

 

The publications made ​​by CAPACETE editorial projects are organized in collaboration with artists and other agents of critical thinking. Express our commitment in the medium and long term residents with professionals, their research projects and knowledge production.

 

    

                                   

 

 

2014

 

Nosso Lar Brasília (2013/2014)
Project by Jonas Stall
180 pages full colour
Price: Euros 20

Block Experiments in Cosmococa – program in progess – (2013/2014)
Project by Max Hinderer and Sabeth Buchmann
116 pages full colour
Price: Euros 20

Morder para cima – (2013/2014)
Project by Arto Lindsay
180 pages full colour
Price: Euros 20

2013

 

Jean-Pascal Flavien – Re-two person house, ed. CAPACETE e Devonian Press

Jean-Pascal Falvien – Landscape house, ed. CAPACETE e Devonian Press

Jean-Pascal Flavien – Dialogues, ed. CAPACETE e Devonian Press

 

2012

– Máquina de Responder, texts on the São Paulo Biennial, vários autores.

 

2011

– Road, for the “Panorama da Arte Brasileira 2011”, MAM-SP, Brasil

 

2010

– Julia Rometti e Victor Costales – Without Rain Partial Nights Aerial Days –

– Tamar Guimarães – Um Homem Chamado Amor –

– Sasha Huber – Rastros e raças de Louis Agassiz: fotografia, corpo e ciência, ontem e hoje.

– Hans Christian Dany – Speed

 

2008

Livro para ler : 10 anos do CAPACETE.

 

– Jornal PLANETA CAPACETE 2001 / 2004

PLANETA CAPACETE was a quarterly publication with a circulation of 5,000 copies per issue, with free distribution. Each edition was produced in collaboration with an artist

 

– Jornal nº 12 / 2004 – por Kelly Santos

– Jornal nº 11 / 2004 – por Kelly Santos – catálogo de Efrain Almeida.

– Jornal nº 10 / 2004 – por Edson Barrus – catálogo de Marepe.

– Jornal nº 09 / 2004 – por Angela Detanico and Rafael Lain – catálogo de Carla Zaccagini.

– Jornal nº 08 / 2003 – por Camila Rocha – catálogo de Jarbas Lopes.

– Jornal nº 07 / 2003 – por Ana Infante.

– Jornal nº 06 / 2003 – por Carla Zacanigni – catálogo de Ducha.

 

– Jornal nº 05/ 2003 – with Lucia Koch – with texts from Lemmerz & Michael Kvium, Andrea Fraser, Johan Grimonprez, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Stephen Dean, Ducha, Marepe, Simone Michelin, Shirin Neshat, Dino Raymond Hansen, Catherine Bernard, Paula Toppila, Seppo Renvall, Lars Movin, Catherine Bernard, HAPAX, Camillo Osório, among others.

 

– Jornal nº 04 / 2002 – Helmut Batista – with texts from Agnaldo Farias, Francisco Farias, Ducha, Cristiana Tejo, Eduardo Frota, Elida Tessler, Jeff Koons, Christian Viveros-Fauné, Rubens Mano, Marcos Chaves, Elein Fleiss, Julião Sarmento, Lisette Lagnado, Celso Favaretto, Daniela Labra among others.

 

– Jornal nº 03 / 2002 – with Laura Lima – with texts from Guilherme Vergara, Maurício Dias, Eduardo Azevedo, Ivo Mesquita, Laura Marsiaj, Luiz Andrade, Maria Eugênia, Agnaldo Farias, Yuki Kamiya, Ducha, Newton Goto, Rosângela Rennó, Nicola von Senger, Christian Lemerz, Daniela Labra, Ernesto Neto and Simone Michelin.

 

– Jornal nº 02 / 2002 –Helmut Batista – with texts from Cecília Cotrim, Luiz Andrade, Márcia X, Glória Ferreira, Marc Pottier, Ana Teresa Jardim, Márcio Ramalho, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Navin Rawanchaikul, among others.

 

– Jornal nº 01 / 2001 – Taro Amano – with texts from Newton Goto, Camila Rocha, Dominique Gonzáles-Foester, Sharon Lockhart, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Brígida Baltar, Uri Tzaig among others.

 

 

 

 

 

– CINEMA CAPACETE –

 

Cinema CAPACETE are screening programs of artist films organized work in collaboration with other initiatives, fetivals and exhibitions, such as the International Film Festival of Rio de Janeiro and the São Paulo Biennial.

 

2005

 

Cinema Capacete V – Florianópolis Cinema, “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – Soni Kum (Korea do Norte), Sanna Kannisto (Finlândia), Angela Detânico e Rafael Lain (São Paulo), Thiago Rocha Pitta (Rio de Janeiro), Laura Erber (Rio de Janeiro), Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (France), Lisa Rovner (New York), Carla Zaccagnini (São Paulo) and Eli Sudback (New York).

Cinema Capacete V/ International Film Festival of Rio de Janeiro – “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – Soni Kum (Korea do Norte), Sanna Kannisto (Finlândia), Angela Detânico e Rafael Lain (São Paulo), Thiago Rocha Pitta (Rio de Janeiro), Laura Erber (Rio de Janeiro), Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (Franca), Lisa Rovner (New York), Carla Zaccagnini (São Paulo) and Eli Sudback (New York).

 

2004

Cinema Capacete IV / “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – com Brigida Baltar, Gabriel Lester, Michael Roy, Hasuo Hongxiang, Duplus e Susan Norrie – within the Festival Rio 2004, Instituto de Audiovisual Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, RJ

 

2003

Cinema Capacete III / “loop // not video, nor cinema, neither television” – with Marcos Chaves, Brice Dellsperger, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha and Pierre Bismuth – junto com the Festival Rio 2003, Instituto de Audiovisual Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, RJ

2002

 

Cinema Capacete II / “not video, nor cinema, neither television”

com Christian Lemmerz & Michael Kvium (Dinamarca), Marepe (Brasil), Stephen Dean (França), Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba (Vietnam), Johan Grimonprez (Belgium), Ducha (Rio de Janeiro), Andrea Fraser (USA), Seppo Renval (Finland). – togther with the Festival Rio BR 2002, Instituto de Audiovisual Escola de Cinema Darcy Ribeiro, RJ.

 

2001

 

Cinema Capacete I – with Joachim Koester & Matthew Buchinkham (Dwnmark) and Uri Tzaig (Israel)

 

Cinema Capacete I – Festival de Cinema BR 2001 – with Sharon Lockhart, Eija Liisa Ahtila, Dominique Gonzáles-Foester and Brígida Baltar

 



About

CAPACETE is a new annual program in Rio de Janeiro dedicated to the parctice and research in the field of arts and critical thinking, which will receive 10-15 participants a year. The first edition started in March 2015. Thinking is action.

List of participants of the program CAPACETE 2016

Anna Bak
Aurélia Defrance
Caetano Maacumba
Camilla Rocha Campos
Ian Erikson-Kery
Jonas Lundt
Julia Retz
Marilia Loureiro
Soledad Leon
Thora Doven Balke

List of participants of the program CAPACETE 2015

Caroline Valansi (BRAZIL),
Daniel Jablonski (BRAZIL),
Giseli Vasconcelos (BRAZIL),
Lucas Sargentelli (BRAZIL),
Joen Vedel (DENAMARK),
Adeline Lepi (FRENCH),
Oliver Bulas (GERMAN),
Tanja Baudoin (HOLAND),
Félix Luna (MEXICO),
Andrew de Freitas (NEW ZEALAND),
Komarova Asia (RUSSIA),
Refilwe N Nkomo (SOUTH AFRICA),
Maricruz Alarcon (CHILE)

A Brief History of CAPACETE  CAPACETE grows out of the CAPACETE Entertainments residency program.  CAPACETE entertainments is a non-profit autonomous initiative for cross-disciplinary investigation, production and public debate, designed to promote a diverse range of initiatives, most of which were specifically related to Brazil and the Latin American context. Based in Rio de Janeiro since 1998, as well as in São Paulo since 2009, CAPACETE has networked with diverse actors and initiatives of local, national and international political-socio-cultural life, with the perspective of developing medium to long-term collaborations. Within private and public cultural institutions and the academic world, CAPACETE has sought to dissect forms of subjectivities inherent in contemporary life by producing different ways of thinking and new forms of action within its local context. CAPACETE has undertaken activities such as seminars, publications, national and international exhibitions, artists and authors’ research residencies, as well as multidisciplinary presentations of work that engage with a plurality of contemporary critical practices. The residency project will continue to exist by working to assist projects initiated by ex-residents. The new CAPACETE program outlined in this text will start its activities based on knowledge acquired from our longstanding experience with former residents and collaborators.   CAPACETE basic activities are the following  1 – Annual program (restricted to selected participants)  CAPACETE is a new one-year program in the city of Rio de Janeiro 13 international participants, selected by open call, dedicated to research and practice in the arts and critical thought. It will start its first edition in March 2015. This program is neither a school neither an art residence; it shall be an experimental program were all participants and contributors live an active space of horizontal discussions. The programs offers 10 seminars and more than 40 public talks, besides studio visits and other collective activities. Three tutors, Amilcar Packer, Manuela Moscoso and Helmut Batista will follow the group along the year. The mission of CAPACETE is to promote discussion and discourse among the society as a whole and to promote knowledge exchange in the field of visual contemporary culture.  2 – Wednesday public talks This program consists of talks and presentations by different professionals from different disciplines. The program of each month is designed in accordance with the given seminar of the month and is programmed one month ahead and made public on our webpage. These programs may also include book presentations, musical events, performances etc.   3 – Editions and bookshop and library We have a book shop which is open every Wednesday through Friday from 15 to 19:00. We sell our published books and others.